Sakurai Iekazu

桜井家一

Sakurai Clan

Yamashiro Province

Sakurai Iekazu

Lifespan:  15xx to Bunroku 5 (1596)

Other Names: [Common] Sakichi, Izumi-no-kami

Rank:  bushō

Clan:  Sakurai

Lord:  Toyotomi Hideyoshi → Toyotomi Hidenaga → Toyotomi Hideyasu → Toyotomi Hideyoshi

Sakurai Iekazu served as a bushō during the Azuchi-Momoyama period.

The Sakurai were a noble family descended from the Minase branch of the Fujiwara-Hokke and originated from Yamashiro Province.

As a youth, Iekazu (commonly known as Sakichi) belonged to a group of live-in servants of Toyotomi Hideyoshi and, upon orders of Hideyoshi, served Hideyoshi’s younger brother, Toyotomi Hidenaga.  In 1583, at the Battle of Shizugatake, Iekazu served valorously with the frontline forces, and thereafter was recognized with a letter of commendation and granted a stipend of 3,000 koku in Tanba Province.

In 1591, after the death of Hidenaga, he served Hideyoshi’s adopted son, Toyotomi Hideyasu.  Following the demise of Hideyasu in 1595, Iekazu returned to the service of Hideyoshi.  He died around the eighth month of 1596.