Ishikawa Kiyokane

石川清兼

Ishikawa Clan

Bushō

Mikawa Province

Lifespan:  Eishō (15xx) to Tenshō (15xx)

Other Names: Tadanari, Sukejūrō

Rank:  bushō

Title:  Governor of Aki (informal)

Clan:  Ishikawa

Lord:  Matsudaira Kiyoyasu → Matsudaira Hirotada

Father:  Ishikawa Tadasuke

Wife:  Myōshun-ni (daughter of Mizuno Tadamasa)

Children:  Yasumasa, Kazumasa, Ienari, daughter (wife of Andō Mokuske Motoyoshi), daughter (wife of Hiraiwa Kinjirō), daughter (wife of Sakai Masachika), daughter (wife of Ina Ichizaemon)

Ishikawa Kiyokane served as a bushō during the Sengoku period.  Kiyokane was a member of the Ishikawa clan based in Ogawa in the Hekikai District of Mikawa and served as a retainer of the Matsudaira clan with authority over western Mikawa.

Kiyokane was born as the son of Ishikawa Tadasuke.  Kiyokane is identified as Tadanari in documents issued during the period.

He served under Matsudaira Kiyoyasu, and, after the unexpected death of Kiyoyasu in an event known as the Collapse at Moriyama, he served as an attendant to Matsudaira Hirotada.  In 1542, upon the birth of Tokugawa Ieyasu, Kiyokane served as a hikime, or assistant.

Based on a letter to assign a fief to Amano Magoshichirō dated in 1549, an acknowledgement of rights for an individual to inherit the role of a carpenter in 1555, and an approval for a meditation hall at the Jōmyō Temple in 1557, he served as a senior retainer of the Matsudaira and is surmised to have played a leading role in the governance of western Mikawa during this time.  According to one source, during the Tenbun era (1532 to 1555), Kiyokane was one of the Five Commissioners.

In 1549, his name appears as the head of a group of monks in a petition supporting an individual to become the successor to the abbot at the Honshō Temple in Mikawa, indicating his role as a local representative of the monks of the ikkō sect.  Among the 115 names on the petition, a total of 33 had the surname of Ishikawa so it is surmised that Kiyokane was the head of the Ishikawa clan in western Mikawa.

Kiyokane last appears in a document dating from 1557.  His whereabouts thereafter are unknown.  Based on the birth year of his third son, Ishikawa Ienari, in 1534, it appears likely that Kiyokane had already transferred the headship of the clan by the time of the Mikawa ikkō-ikki in 1562.  He died on 4/11 of Tenshō 6 (1578).