Maeda Yasukatsu

前田安勝

Maeda Clan

Noto Province

Maeda Yasukatsu

Lifespan:  15xx to 5/23 of Bunroku 3 (1594)

Other Names: Gorōbei

Rank:  bushō

Clan:  Maeda

Lord:  Maeda Toshiie

Father:  Maeda Toshiharu

Siblings:  Toshihisa, Toshikuro, Toshikatsu, Toshiie, Sawaki Yoshiyuki, Hidetsugu

Children:  Toshiyoshi, daughter (wife of Aoki Nobuteru), daughter (wife of Maeda Toshimasu)

Maeda Yasukatsu served as a bushō during the Sengoku and Azuchi-Momoyama periods.  He was the older brother of Maeda Toshiie and served as his retainer.

Yasukatsu was born as the third son of Maeda Toshiharu, the lord of Arako Castle in Owari Province.

In 1569, upon orders of Oda Nobunaga, Yasukatsu’s older brother named Maeda Toshihisa (who had inherited the headship of the clan) retired while Yasukatsu’s younger brother, Maeda Toshiie, replaced Toshihisa as the head of the clan.  Yasukatsu began to serve as a retainer for Toshiie after Toshiie entered a castle in Fuchū in Echizen.  Later, Yasukatsu became the chamberlain of Nanao Castle with a fief of 13,500 koku.  Deeply trusted by Toshiie, he was delegated governance of Noto Province.

In 1582, Yasukatsu helped suppress a rebellion at Tanagi Castle in Noto and served in the Battle of Sekidōsan.  In 1583, he became the lord of Komaruyama Castle in Noto.  In 1584, at the Siege of Suemori Castle, he served with outstanding valor in the defense of Noto.  When Toshiie deployed to Kyūshū, Yasukatsu was in charge of procuring supplies.

He died in 1594 and was succeeded by his son, Maeda Toshiyoshi.