Your Window in Time to the Sengoku and Azuchi-Momoyama Periods of Sixteenth-Century Japan

Sengoku Jidai       戦国時代

A guide to sixteenth-century Japan (1467-1615)

Recent additions:

Sena Ujisada「瀬名氏貞」Sena Ujitoshi「瀬名氏俊」Tsukiyama-dono「築山殿」Udono Ujitsugu「鵜殿氏次」Udono Nagamochi「鵜殿長持」Inoue Yukifusa「井上之房」Kuroda Kazushige「黒田一成」Kagatsume Masanao「加賀爪政尚」Katō Yoshishige「加藤可重」Katō Masakata「加藤正方」Itami Tadachika「伊舟忠親」Itami Motosuke「伊舟元扶」Itō Yoshimasu「伊東義益」Itō Sukeyasu「伊東祐安」Itō Suketaka「伊東祐堯」Itō Tadasuke「伊東尹祐」Itō Sukemitsu「伊東祐充」Itakura Yoshishige「板倉好重」Kagami Motomine「各務元峯」Kabayama Tadasoe「樺山忠副」Irobe Norinaga「色部憲長」Irobe Masanaga「色部昌長」Irobe Katsunaga「色部勝長」Irobe Akinaga「色部顕長」Shibata Nagaatsu「新発田長敦」Takenomata Yoshitsuna「竹俣慶綱」Nose Yoritsugu「能勢頼次」Siege of Uozu Castle「魚津城の戦い」Battle of Imafuku「今福の戦い」Inoue Yoritsugu「井上頼次」Battle of Shigino「鴫野の戦い」Uesugi Sadakatsu「上杉定勝」Uesugi Kagekatsu「上杉景勝」Ihara Tadayori「庵原忠縁」Ihara Tadatane「庵原忠胤」Battle of the Shoya Kōji Siblings「ショヤコウジ兄弟の戦い」Kakizaki Mitsuhiro「蠣崎光広」Yamauchi Yoshiuji「山内可氏」Andō Tadasue「安東忠季」Hara Tanesada「原胤貞」Hara Tanekiyo「原胤清」Chiba Toshitane「千葉利胤」Chiba Masatane「千葉昌胤」Chiba Chikatane「千葉親胤」Nikaidō Yukiakira「二階堂行詮」Nikaidō Haruyuki「二階堂晴行」Nikaidō Teruyuki「二階堂照行」Nikaidō Moriyoshi「二階堂盛義」Jinbō Naganobu「神保長誠」Murakami Kagechika「村上景親」Sase Motoyoshi「佐世元嘉」Sugi Motonobu「杉元宣」Seitaiin「清泰院(毛利輝元側室)」Kodama Motoyoshi「児玉元良」Kodama Naritada「児玉就忠」Narita Nagayasu「成田長泰」Siege of Odawara Castle「小田原城の戦い」Mita Tsunahide「三田綱秀」Twenty-Four Elite of the Kuroda「黒田二十四騎」Eight Tigers of the Kuroda「黒田八虎」Nagao Sadakage「長尾定景(足利長尾氏)」Nagao Kagenaka「長尾景仲」Battle of Takanawahara「高輪原の戦い」Uesugi Fusaaki「上杉房顕」Nagao Kagehito「長尾景人」Nagao Fusakiyo「長尾房清」Nagao Kagenaga「長尾景長」Uesugi Akizane「上杉顕実」Uesugi Norifusa「上杉憲房(戦国時代)」Battle of Shirakobara「白子原の戦い」Edo Castle Incident「江戸城の乱」Ōta Sukeyasu「太田資康」Ōta Yasusuke「太田康資」Naitō Masatoyo「内藤昌豊」Obata Masamori「小幡昌盛」Ōi Sadakiyo「大井貞清」Itagaki Nobukata「板垣信方」Nakamura Kazuuji「中村一氏」Itagaki Nobuyasu「板垣信安」Itagaki Surinosuke「板垣修理亮」Shōnyo「証如」Shimotsuma Raisei「下間頼盛」Shimotsuma Nakaharu「下間仲玄」Shimotsuma Rairen「下間頼廉」Shimotsuma Nakatoshi「下間仲世」Kusakabe Muneyoshi「日下部宗好」Ikoma Chikamasa「生駒親正」Naruse Masatake「成瀬正武」Mizuno Tadamoto「水野忠元」Kusakabe Sadayoshi「日下部定好」Kusakabe Masafuyu「日下部正冬」Murakoshi Naoyoshi「村越直吉」Shimotsuma Nakataka「下間仲考」Matsudaira Tadayoshi「松平忠吉」Oniniwa Yoshinao「鬼庭良直」Ōta Terusuke「太田輝資」Ōta Suketaka「太田資高」Uesugi Tomooki「上杉朝興」Tōyama Naokage「遠山直景」Uesugi Tomomasa「上杉朝昌」Kiso Yoshimasa「木曾義昌」Tōyama Naokage (Saemon-no-taifu)「遠山直景(左衛門大夫)」Ōdachi Hisauji「大館尚氏」Ōdachi Harumitsu「大館晴光」Ogasawara Nagatoki「小笠原長時」Matsudaira Shigeyoshi「松平重吉」Suzuki Shigetatsu「鈴木重辰(日向守)」Achiwa Gentetsu「阿知和玄鉄」Honda Tadatomo「本田忠朝」Matsudaira Tadatoshi「松平忠利」Uesugi Norikatsu「上杉憲勝」Uesugi Tomosada「上杉朝定」Tōyama Masakage「遠山政景」Tōyama Hayato-no-suke「遠山隼人佐」Tōyama Yasuhide「遠山康英」Tōyama Yasumitsu「遠山康光」Uesugi Kagetora「上杉景虎」Usami Sadamitsu「宇佐美定満」Sentōin「仙桃院」Nagao Masakage「長尾政景」Yaita Kinbei「八板金兵衛」Hirate Hisahide「平手久秀」Hirate Masahide「平手政秀」Yamaguchi Noriyoshi「山口教吉」Yamaguchi Noritsugu「山口教継」Tanegashima Tadatoki「種子島忠時」Tanegashima Hisatoki「種子島久時」Tanegashima Tokitsugu「種子島時次」Tanegashima Tokitaka「種子島時尭」Katakura Kagechika「片倉景親」Katakura Kagetsuna「片倉景綱」Isari Hisamichi「猪去久道」Niiro Tadamasu「新納忠増」Niiro Tadatsugu「新納忠続」Niiro Tadataka「新納忠堯」Niiro Tadamitsu「新納忠光」Niiro Tadakiyo「新納忠清」Niiro Ryoan「新納旅庵」Niiro Korehisa「新納是久」Isari Akiyoshi「猪去詮義」Shizukuishi Hisaaki「雫石久詮」Shizukuishi Akisada「雫石詮貞」Akahoshi Muneie「赤星統家」Kōshi Chikatame「合志親為」Niiro Hisaatsu「新納久饒」Niiro Sukehisa「新納祐久」Niiro Tadazumi「新納忠澄」Niiro Yasuhisa「新納康久」Tajiri Tajima「田尻但馬」Tsukushi Korekado「筑紫惟門」Tsukushi Hirokado「筑紫広門」Tajiri Akitane「田尻鑑種」Ōki Munemitsu「大木統光」Kamachi Shigenami「蒲池鎮漣」Monjūjo Masatsura「問註所政連」Monjūjo Munekage「問註所統景」Hineno Yoshiaki「日根野吉明」Hineno Takayoshi「日根野高吉」Sakai Tadanao「酒井忠尚」Igi Tadashige「伊木忠繁」Igi Tadatsugu「伊木忠次」Masuda Nagayuki「益田長行」Kashima Nagamasa「賀島長昌」Hachisuka Masakatsu「蜂須賀正勝」Tani Tadazumi「谷忠澄」Chōsokabe Nobuchika「長宗我部信親」Matsudaira Yasuyasu「松平康安」Matsudaira Norimasa「松平乗正」Matsudaira Norimoto「松平乗元」Matsudaira Nagachika「松平長親」Matsudaira Mitsushige「松平光重」Matsudaira Nobutada「松平信忠」Matsudaira Nobutaka「松平信孝」Matsudaira Chikayoshi「松平親善」Matsudaira Kiyoyoshi「松平清喜」Matsudaira Kiyomune「松平清宗」Matsudaira Nobusada「松平信定」Matsudaira Kiyosada「松平清定」Matsudaira Ietsugu「松平家次」Matsudaira Chikatada「松平親忠」Matsudaira Nobumitsu「松平信光」Matsudaira Tomosuke「松平与副」Matsudaira Moriie「松平守家」Chō Motosada「張元貞」Chō Motonori「張元令」Matsudaira Hisakiyo「松平久清」Matsudaira Tadakiyo「松平忠清」Matsudaira Iekiyo「松平家清」Matsudaira Nobukazu「松平信一」Battle of Zenmyōtsutsumi「善明堤の戦い」Matsudaira Koretada「松平伊忠」Matsudaira Ietada「松平家忠(深溝松平家)」Matsudaira Ietada「松平家忠(東条松平家)」Matsudaira Chikanori「松平親乗」Matsudaira Chikasada「松平親貞」Matsudaira Masayasu「松平昌安」Utsu Tadatomo「宇津忠与」Utsu Tadashige「宇津忠茂」Ōkubo Tadakazu「大久保忠員」Fifteen Castles of Chikugo「筑後十五城」Higashi Naomasa「東直政」Battle of Usonobaru「獺野原の戦い」Indō Yoriyasu「犬童頼安」Ijūin Hisanobu「伊集院久信」Kabayama Hisataka「樺山久高」Kuroki Chikazane「黒木親実」Kuroki Ienaga「黒木家永」Shiga Chikatsugu「志賀親次」Shiga Chikamori「志賀親守」Yamada Munemasa「山田宗昌」Nagakura Sukemasa「長倉祐政」Siege of Ishino Castle「石城合戦」Battle of Mimikawa「耳川の戦い」Tamuke Shigetsugu「田向重継」Shimazu Yoshihisa「島津善久」Shimazu Hisayasu「島津久逸」Shimazu Tadanaga「島津忠栄」Shimazu Tadanao「島津忠仍」Shimazu Tadakado「島津忠廉」Shimazu Tadakiyo「島津忠清」Shimazu Tadatoki「島津忠辰」Shimazu Yoshitora「島津義虎」Ryūzōji Masaie「龍造寺政家」Godai Tomoyasu「五代友泰」Kabayama Yoshihisa「樺山善久」Shirasaka Shimōsa-no-suke「白坂下総介」Mangata Uemon-no-suke「馬関田右衛門佐」Godai Tomoyoshi「五代友喜」Kamata Masatoshi「鎌田政年」Kamata Masakane「鎌田政金」Kawakami Tadakatsu「川上忠克」Kawakami Hisaaki「川上久朗」Kawakami Hisashige「川上久林」Kawakami Hisatomo「川上久智」Kawakami Tadae「川上忠兄」Kawakami Tadatomo「川上忠智」Kawakami Tadakata「川上忠堅」Battle of Okitanawate「沖田畷の戦い」Shimazu Iehisa「島津家久」Shimazu Hisayasu「島津久保」Shimazu Kameju「島津亀寿」Shimazu Mochihisa「島津以久」Shimazu Tadatsune「島津忠恒」Kimotsuki Kanehisa「肝付兼久」Kimotsuki Kanemori「肝付兼盛」Kimotsuki Kaneatsu「肝付兼篤」Kimotsuki Kanehiro「肝付兼三」Kimotsuki Kanehiro「肝付兼寛」Kimotsuki Kanehiro「肝付兼演」Ijūin Tadaaki「伊集院忠朗」Ijūin Tadaao「伊集院忠倉」Ijūin Tadazane「伊集院忠真」Ijūin Tadamune「伊集院忠棟」Shōnai Rebellion「庄内の乱」Hongō Tadayoshi「北郷忠能」Hongō Mitsuhisa「北郷三久」Hongō Sukehisa「北郷相久」Hongō Tadatora「北郷忠虎」Hongō Tokihisa「北郷時久」Aratake Sansei「荒武三省」Fukunaga Sukeaki「福永祐炳」Itō Suketake「伊東祐武」Itō Sukeyoshi「伊東祐吉」Kimotsuki Kaneyuki「肝付兼幸」Kimotsuki Kanemori「肝付兼護」Kimotsuki Kaneaki「肝付兼亮」Itō Sukemasu「伊東祐松」Itō Sukeharu「伊東祐青」Itō Sukekuni「伊東祐国」Itō Sukenobu「伊東祐信」Itō Sukemune「伊東祐梁」Megohime「愛姫」Sōma Moritane (15th lord)「相馬盛胤(十五代当主)」Sōma Moritane (13th lord)「相馬盛胤(十三代当主)」Sōma Akitane「相馬顕胤」Gunji Toshiyoshi「郡司敏良」Tamura Akiyori「田村顕頼」Tamura Akimori「田村顕盛」Tamura Yoshiaki「田村義顕」Tamura Takaaki「田村隆顕」Tamura Ujiaki「田村氏顕」Tamura Kiyoaki「田村清顕」Ueda Tomonao「上田朝直」Itō Suketake「伊東祐兵」Daijō Kiyomoto「大掾清幹」Edo Shigemichi「江戸重通」Satake Yoshishige「佐竹義重」Kajiwara Masakage「梶原政景」Ōta Sukemasa「太田資正」Inazu Shigemasa「稲津重政」Hishikari Takatoyo「菱刈隆豊」Kamata Masachika「鎌田政近」 Makabe Harumoto「真壁治幹」Oda Shigeharu「小田成治」Oda Akiie「小田顕家」Oda Harutaka「小田治孝」Okami Harusuke「岡見治資」Itō Sukenori「伊東祐慶」Kinowaki Sukemori「木脇祐守」Kamata Masatora「鎌田政虎」Kinowaki Sukesada「木脇祐定」Kinowaki Sukemasa「木脇祐昌」Battle of Numajiri「沼尻の合戦」Sugenoya Masasada「菅谷政貞」Satake Yoshiaki「佐竹義昭」Makabe Iemoto「真壁家幹」Makabe Hisamoto「真壁久幹」Makabe Fusamoto「真壁房幹」Makabe Yoshimoto「真壁義幹」Makabe Ujimoto「真壁氏幹」Battle of Sannōdō「山王堂の戦い」Battle of Hiratsukahara「平塚原の戦い」Mizunoya Masamura「水谷正村」Mizunoya Katsutoshi「水谷勝俊」Yūki Harutomo「結城晴朝」Battle of Takōgahara「多功ヶ原の戦い」Takō Nagatomo「多功長朝」Michikawa Tadachika「満川忠親」Iono Sukenobu「伊王野資信」Ayugase Sanemitsu「鮎ケ瀬実光」Yokota Tsunamura「横田綱邑」Five Brothers of the Yokota「横田五兄弟」Nasu Takasuke「那須高資」Utsunomiya Hisatsuna「宇都宮尚綱」Haga Takasada「芳賀高定」Battle of Kitsuregawa-Sōtomezaka「喜連川五月女坂の戦い」Yūki Akitomo「結城明朝」Yūki Masanao「結城政直」Yūki Masakatsu「結城政勝」Oyama Takatomo「小山高朝」Chiba Tanetomi「千葉胤富」Chiba Naoshige「千葉直重」Chōsokabe Yasutoyo「長宗我部康豊」Chōsokabe Ukon-Taifu「長宗我部右近大夫」Chōsokabe Moritsune「長宗我部盛恒」Chōsokabe Katsuchika「長宗我部雄親」Chōsokabe Kanetsugu「長宗我部兼序」Chōsokabe Motokado「長宗我部元門」Chōsokabe Fumikane「長宗我部文兼」Bitō Dōkyū「尾藤道休」Sugihara Nagafusa「杉原長房」Sugihara Ietsugu「杉原家次」Sugihara Sadatoshi「杉原定利」Asano Nagakatsu「浅野長勝」Daidōji Shigetoki「大道寺重時」Chiba Shigetane「千葉重胤」Kagatsume Tadasumi「加賀爪忠澄」Asano Ujishige「浅野氏重」Andō Shigeyoshi「安藤重能」Second Battle of Ueda「第二次上田合戦」Andō Naotsugu「安藤直次」Chō Genshi「張元至」Iwamatsu Hisazumi「岩松尚純」Iwamatsu Masazumi「岩松昌純」Iwamatsu Ujizumi「岩松氏純」Iwamatsu Morizumi「岩松守純」Shiki Shigetsune「志岐鎮経」Chiba Kunitane「千葉邦胤」Chijiwa Naokazu「千々石直員」Bekki Chikanobu「戸次親延」Asari Noriyori「浅利則頼」Asari Katsuyori「浅利勝頼」Asari Norisuke「浅利則祐」Andō Hirosue「安東尋季」Araki Murahisa「新城村尚」Andō Narisue「安藤成季」Araki Moritsugu「新城盛継」Aokage Takaakira「青景隆著」Andō Nobusue「安東宣季」Andō Munesue「安東宗季」Andō Masasue「安東政季」Andō Koresue「安東惟季」Andō Akisue「安東昭季」 Marume Nagayoshi「丸目長恵」Amakusa Tanemoto「天草種元」Akamatsu Masanori「赤松政範」Akamatsu Ujioki「赤松氏置」Ōtomo Chikaie「大友親家」Tabaru Chikatsura「田原親貫」Iwate Tsunayoshi「岩手縄美」Wakabayashi Munemasa「若林統昌」Wakabayashi Shigeoki「若林鎮興」Wada Michioki「和田通興」Date Shigemune「伊達成宗」Sagae Tomohiro「寒河江知広」Sagae Tamehiro「寒河江為広」Battle of Shōbunuma「菖蒲沼の戦い」Shishido Kageyoshi「宍戸景好」Kōno Michinao (Danjō-shōhitsu)「河野通直(弾正少弼)」Kōno Michinobu (Sakyō-no-taifu)「河野通宣(左京大夫)」Kōno Michinori「河野通軌」Kōno Michinao (Iyo-no-kami)「河野通直(伊予守)」Endō Munenobu「遠藤宗信」Rusu Kunimune「留守都宗」Rusu Kagemune「留守景宗」Rusu Akimune「留守顕宗」Koori Munenaga「桑折宗長」Mogami Yoshimori「最上義守」Mogami Yoshiaki「最上義秋」Mogami Mitsuuji「最上満氏」Mogami Yoshiatsu「最上義淳」Mogami Yoshisada「最上義定」Shiratori Nagahisa「白鳥長久」Koyanagawa Munetomo「小梁川宗朝」Koyanagawa Morimune「小梁川盛宗」Rusu Masakage「留守政景」Nobesawa Mitsunobu「延沢満延」Tosabayashi Zentō「土佐林禅棟」Sagae Kanehiro「寒河江兼広」Endō Tanenao「遠藤胤直」Nakano Yoshitoki「中野義時」Tenshō Mogami Conflict「天正最上の乱」Endō Tanemoto「遠藤胤基」Tendō Yorisada「天童頼貞」Tendō Yorizumi「天童頼澄」Hosokawa Naomoto「細川直元」Tō Tsuneyoshi「東常慶」Endō Tanetoshi「遠藤胤俊」Oda Hirochika「織田広近」Oda Toshihiro「織田敏広」Saitō Myōchin「斎藤妙椿」Tō Tsuneyori「東常縁」Endō Morikazu「遠藤盛数」Endō Yoshitaka「遠藤慶隆」Inaba Sadamichi「稲葉貞通」Kanamori Arishige「金森可重」Siege of Hachiman Castle「八幡城の合戦」Kanamori Nagachika「金森長近」Mitsuki Chikatsuna「三木近綱」Toki Yoritaka「土岐頼香」Saitō Matashirō「斎藤又四郎」Saitō Hikoshirō「斎藤彦四郎」Toki Yorizumi「土岐頼純」Toki Yoritake「土岐頼武」Toki Haruyori「土岐治頼」Toki Yoriaki「土岐頼芸」Mitsuki Naoyori「三木直頼」Mitsuki Naotsuna「三木直綱」Mitsuki Akitsuna「三木顕綱」Anekōji Suetsuna「姉小路季綱」Anekōji Nobutsuna「姉小路信綱」Anekōji Hidetsuna「姉小路秀剛」Anekōji Takatsuna「姉小路高綱」Jinbō Ujiharu「神保氏張」Mukai Nobumasa「向宣政」Anekōji Yoritsuna「姉小路頼綱」Anekōji Tsuguyori「姉小路嗣頼」Battle of Byeokjegwan「碧蹄館の戦い」Wakizaka Yasuharu「脇坂安治」Wakizaka Yasumoto「脇坂安元」Ishikawa Mitsumoto「石川光元」Ishikawa Yoriaki「石川頼明」Ishikawa Kazumitsu「石川一光」Ishikawa Chikayasu「石川親康」Ishikawa Tadasuke「石川忠輔」Tōyama Tsunakage「遠山綱景」Higashine Yorikage「東根頼景」Nagakura Bankurō「長倉伴九朗」Shimo Hidehisa「下秀久」Ishikawa Kiyokane「石川清兼」Senhime「千姫」Tokuhime「督姫」Yamaguchi Shigemasa「山口重政」Yamaguchi Shigenobu「山口重信」Ishikawa Ienari「石川家成」Ishikawa Yasumichi「石川康通」Ujiie Akiuji「氏家光氏」Ujiie Morimune「氏家守棟」Ujiie Sadanao「氏家定直」Yagashiwa Naoie「谷柏直家」Suspended Ceiling Incident at Utsunomiya Castle「宇都宮城釣天井事件」Kamibeppu Kunai-shōyū「上別宮内少輔」Kaminoyama Yoshifusa「上山義房」Niizeki Hisamasa「新関久正」Mogami Disturbance「最上騒動」Eight Shields of the Mogami「最上八楯」Kaminoyama Mitsukane「上山満兼」Kaminoyama Yoshinao「上野山義直」Katsurayama Nobusada「葛山信貞」Ōyama Akitaka「大山光隆」Mishuku Masatomo「御宿政友」Mishuku Tomotsuna「御宿友綱」Mishuku Masatsuna「御宿政綱」Kira Yoshisato「吉良義郷」Kira Yoshisada「吉良義定」Kira Shigetaka「吉良成高」Kira Yoriyasu「吉良頼康」Katsurayama Ujihiro「葛山氏広」Katsurayama Ujimoto「葛山氏元」Hōjō Tamemasa「北条為昌」Daidōji Kanekatsu「大道寺周勝」Daidōji Morimasa「大道寺盛昌」Daidōji Masashige「大道寺政繁」Shibata Yasutada「柴田康忠」Dōke Masahide「道家正栄」Yoda Nobushige「依田信蕃」Ōkubo Tadataka「大久保忠教」Shimizu Yoshichika「清水義親」Shimizu Yoshiuji「清水義氏」Shimizu Yoshitaka「清水義高」Niida Masamori「新田政盛」Shichinohe Iekuni「七戸家国」Hachinohe Masayoshi「八戸政栄」Kojima Yatarō「小島弥太郎」Kunohe Sanechika「九戸実親」Daihōji Yoshioki「大宝寺義興」Daihōji Yoshimasu「大宝寺義増」Daihōji Harutoki「大宝寺晴時」Daihōji Sumiuji「大宝寺澄氏」Daihōji Masauji「大宝寺政氏」Aiura Nagato「藍浦長門」Siege of Nanao Castle「七尾城の戦い」Kawakubo Nobuzane「河窪信実」Matsunami Yoshichika「松波義親」Katō Nobumori「加藤順盛」Ishigame Masayori「石亀政頼」Nagasawa Mitsukuni「長沢光国」Burning of Sakai「堺焼き討ち」Ōno Harutane「大野治胤」Ōno Harufusa「大野治房」Nagaoka Koresue「長岡是季」Nakamura Shigetomo「中村重友」Nakamura Shigekatsu「中村重勝」Nighttime Attack at Honmachibashi「本町橋の夜戦」Battle of Mimasetōge「三増峠の戦い」Asari Nobutane「浅利信種」Asari Masatane「浅利昌種」Ichijō Nobutatsu「一条信龍」Saigusa Masasada「三枝昌貞」Obata Nobusada「小幡信貞」Takeda Yoshinobu「武田義信」Enkōin「園光院」Reishōin「嶺松院」Yoshinobu Incident「義信事件」Yamagata Masamitsu「山県昌満」Yamagata Masashige「山縣昌重」Shinohara Kazutaka「篠原一考」Haramiishi Motoshige「孕石元成」Haramiishi Motoyasu「孕石元泰」Ōi Nobusato「大井信達」Obu Toramasa「飯富虎昌」Yamagata Masakage「山県昌景」Takagi Masanari「高木正成」Maeda Toshiyoshi「前田利好」Maeda Yasukatsu「前田安勝」Iwamuro Shigeyasu「岩室重休」Katō Yasaburō「加藤弥三郎」Sawaki Yoshiyuki「佐脇良之」Yamaguchi Hida-no-kami「山口飛騨守」Battle of Chōroku「長禄合戦」Siege of Takegahana Castle in Keichō 5「慶長5年の竹ヶ鼻城の戦い」Siege of Takegahana Castle「竹ヶ鼻城の戦い」Takagi Masatsugu「高木正次」Ōkubo Tadasuke「大久保忠佐」Naoe Kagetsuna「直江景綱」Sagoshi Ujitaka「砂越氏雄」Sagoshi Ujifusa「砂越氏維」Honjō Hidetsuna「本庄秀剛」Honjō Saneyori「本庄実乃」Nakajō Fujisuke「中条藤資」Isehime「伊勢姫」Honjō Tokinaga「本庄時長」Takenomata Kiyotsuna「竹俣清綱」Takenomata Masatsuna「竹俣昌綱」Kushibiki Kiyonaga「櫛引清長」Kaji Hidetsuna「加地秀剛」Battle of Tennōji「天王寺の戦い」Hatakeyama Masahisa「畠山政尚」Hatakeyama Akitaka「畠山秋高」Hatakeyama Takamasa「畠山高政」Hatakeyama Masakuni「畠山政国」Aso Koretane「阿蘇惟種」Aso Koremasa「阿蘇惟将」Tozawa Masamori「戸沢政盛」Tozawa Mitsumori「戸沢光盛」Kakizaki Noriie「柿崎憲家」Kakizaki Haruie「柿崎晴家」Kakizaki Kageie「柿崎景家」Kaji Harutsuna「加地春綱」Kanamari Chikatsuna「神余親綱」Ijimino Nobumune「五十公野信宗」Shibata Tsunasada「新発田綱貞」 

CATEGORIES

Periods and Eras

Historical periods and eras

Provinces

Provinces across Japan

Kamon_1

Clans

Clans who ruled the provinces

Oda Nobunaga_3

Individuals

Profiles of the characters

Incidents and Events

Key incidents changing the course of history

Battles

Conflicts defining the period

Castles

Key bases of operations

Governance

Political life during the period

Culture

Arts and culture

FEATURED PAGES