Your Window in Time to the Sengoku and Azuchi-Momoyama Periods of Sixteenth-Century Japan

Sengoku Jidai       戦国時代

A guide to sixteenth-century Japan (1467-1615)

Note:  English versions of each section are continually being added to this site.   Last update:  January 22, 2022

Sōma Moritane (13th lord)「相馬盛胤(十三代当主)」Sōma Akitane「相馬顕胤」Gunji Toshiyoshi「郡司敏良」Tamura Akiyori「田村顕頼」Tamura Akimori「田村顕盛」Tamura Yoshiaki「田村義顕」Tamura Takaaki「田村隆顕」Tamura Ujiaki「田村氏顕」Tamura Kiyoaki「田村清顕」Ueda Tomonao「上田朝直」Itō Suketake「伊東祐兵」Daijō Kiyomoto「大掾清幹」Edo Shigemichi「江戸重通」Satake Yoshishige「佐竹義重」Kajiwara Masakage「梶原政景」Ōta Sukemasa「太田資正」Inazu Shigemasa「稲津重政」Hishikari Takatoyo「菱刈隆豊」Kamata Masachika「鎌田政近」 Makabe Harumoto「真壁治幹」Oda Shigeharu「小田成治」Oda Akiie「小田顕家」Oda Harutaka「小田治孝」Okami Harusuke「岡見治資」Itō Sukenori「伊東祐慶」Kinowaki Sukemori「木脇祐守」Kamata Masatora「鎌田政虎」Kinowaki Sukesada「木脇祐定」Kinowaki Sukemasa「木脇祐昌」Battle of Numajiri「沼尻の合戦」Sugenoya Masasada「菅谷政貞」Satake Yoshiaki「佐竹義昭」Makabe Iemoto「真壁家幹」Makabe Hisamoto「真壁久幹」Makabe Fusamoto「真壁房幹」Makabe Yoshimoto「真壁義幹」Makabe Ujimoto「真壁氏幹」Battle of Sannōdō「山王堂の戦い」Battle of Hiratsukahara「平塚原の戦い」Mizunoya Masamura「水谷正村」Mizunoya Katsutoshi「水谷勝俊」Yūki Harutomo「結城晴朝」Battle of Takōgahara「多功ヶ原の戦い」Takō Nagatomo「多功長朝」Michikawa Tadachika「満川忠親」Iono Sukenobu「伊王野資信」Ayugase Sanemitsu「鮎ケ瀬実光」Yokota Tsunamura「横田綱邑」Five Brothers of the Yokota「横田五兄弟」Nasu Takasuke「那須高資」Utsunomiya Hisatsuna「宇都宮尚綱」Haga Takasada「芳賀高定」Battle of Kitsuregawa-Sōtomezaka「喜連川五月女坂の戦い」Yūki Akitomo「結城明朝」Yūki Masanao「結城政直」Yūki Masakatsu「結城政勝」Oyama Takatomo「小山高朝」Chiba Tanetomi「千葉胤富」Chiba Naoshige「千葉直重」Chōsokabe Yasutoyo「長宗我部康豊」Chōsokabe Ukon-Taifu「長宗我部右近大夫」Chōsokabe Moritsune「長宗我部盛恒」Chōsokabe Katsuchika「長宗我部雄親」Chōsokabe Kanetsugu「長宗我部兼序」Chōsokabe Motokado「長宗我部元門」Chōsokabe Fumikane「長宗我部文兼」Bitō Dōkyū「尾藤道休」Sugihara Nagafusa「杉原長房」Sugihara Ietsugu「杉原家次」Sugihara Sadatoshi「杉原定利」Asano Nagakatsu「浅野長勝」Daidōji Shigetoki「大道寺重時」Chiba Shigetane「千葉重胤」Kagatsume Tadasumi「加賀爪忠澄」Asano Ujishige「浅野氏重」Andō Shigeyoshi「安藤重能」Second Battle of Ueda「第二次上田合戦」Andō Naotsugu「安藤直次」Chō Genshi「張元至」Iwamatsu Hisazumi「岩松尚純」Iwamatsu Masazumi「岩松昌純」Iwamatsu Ujizumi「岩松氏純」Iwamatsu Morizumi「岩松守純」Shiki Shigetsune「志岐鎮経」Chiba Kunitane「千葉邦胤」Chijiwa Naokazu「千々石直員」Bekki Chikanobu「戸次親延」Asari Noriyori「浅利則頼」Asari Katsuyori「浅利勝頼」Asari Norisuke「浅利則祐」Andō Hirosue「安東尋季」Araki Murahisa「新城村尚」Andō Narisue「安藤成季」Araki Moritsugu「新城盛継」Aokage Takaakira「青景隆著」Andō Nobusue「安東宣季」Andō Munesue「安東宗季」Andō Masasue「安東政季」Andō Koresue「安東惟季」Andō Akisue「安東昭季」 Marume Nagayoshi「丸目長恵」Amakusa Tanemoto「天草種元」Akamatsu Masanori「赤松政範」Akamatsu Ujioki「赤松氏置」Ōtomo Chikaie「大友親家」Tabaru Chikatsura「田原親貫」Iwate Tsunayoshi「岩手縄美」Wakabayashi Munemasa「若林統昌」Wakabayashi Shigeoki「若林鎮興」Wada Michioki「和田通興」Date Shigemune「伊達成宗」Sagae Tomohiro「寒河江知広」Sagae Tamehiro「寒河江為広」Battle of Shōbunuma「菖蒲沼の戦い」Shishido Kageyoshi「宍戸景好」Kōno Michinao (Danjō-shōhitsu)「河野通直(弾正少弼)」Kōno Michinobu (Sakyō-no-taifu)「河野通宣(左京大夫)」Kōno Michinori「河野通軌」Kōno Michinao (Iyo-no-kami)「河野通直(伊予守)」Endō Munenobu「遠藤宗信」Rusu Kunimune「留守都宗」Rusu Kagemune「留守景宗」Rusu Akimune「留守顕宗」Koori Munenaga「桑折宗長」Mogami Yoshimori「最上義守」Mogami Yoshiaki「最上義秋」Mogami Mitsuuji「最上満氏」Mogami Yoshiatsu「最上義淳」Mogami Yoshisada「最上義定」Shiratori Nagahisa「白鳥長久」Koyanagawa Munetomo「小梁川宗朝」Koyanagawa Morimune「小梁川盛宗」Rusu Masakage「留守政景」Nobesawa Mitsunobu「延沢満延」Tosabayashi Zentō「土佐林禅棟」Sagae Kanehiro「寒河江兼広」Endō Tanenao「遠藤胤直」Nakano Yoshitoki「中野義時」Tenshō Mogami Conflict「天正最上の乱」Endō Tanemoto「遠藤胤基」Tendō Yorisada「天童頼貞」Tendō Yorizumi「天童頼澄」Hosokawa Naomoto「細川直元」Tō Tsuneyoshi「東常慶」Endō Tanetoshi「遠藤胤俊」Oda Hirochika「織田広近」Oda Toshihiro「織田敏広」Saitō Myōchin「斎藤妙椿」Tō Tsuneyori「東常縁」Endō Morikazu「遠藤盛数」Endō Yoshitaka「遠藤慶隆」Inaba Sadamichi「稲葉貞通」Kanamori Arishige「金森可重」Siege of Hachiman Castle「八幡城の合戦」Kanamori Nagachika「金森長近」Mitsuki Chikatsuna「三木近綱」Toki Yoritaka「土岐頼香」Saitō Matashirō「斎藤又四郎」Saitō Hikoshirō「斎藤彦四郎」Toki Yorizumi「土岐頼純」Toki Yoritake「土岐頼武」Toki Haruyori「土岐治頼」Toki Yoriaki「土岐頼芸」Mitsuki Naoyori「三木直頼」Mitsuki Naotsuna「三木直綱」Mitsuki Akitsuna「三木顕綱」Anekōji Suetsuna「姉小路季綱」Anekōji Nobutsuna「姉小路信綱」Anekōji Hidetsuna「姉小路秀剛」Anekōji Takatsuna「姉小路高綱」Jinbō Ujiharu「神保氏張」Mukai Nobumasa「向宣政」Anekōji Yoritsuna「姉小路頼綱」Anekōji Tsuguyori「姉小路嗣頼」Battle of Byeokjegwan「碧蹄館の戦い」Wakizaka Yasuharu「脇坂安治」Wakizaka Yasumoto「脇坂安元」Ishikawa Mitsumoto「石川光元」Ishikawa Yoriaki「石川頼明」Ishikawa Kazumitsu「石川一光」Ishikawa Chikayasu「石川親康」Ishikawa Tadasuke「石川忠輔」Tōyama Tsunakage「遠山綱景」Higashine Yorikage「東根頼景」Nagakura Bankurō「長倉伴九朗」Shimo Hidehisa「下秀久」Ishikawa Kiyokane「石川清兼」Senhime「千姫」Tokuhime「督姫」Yamaguchi Shigemasa「山口重政」Yamaguchi Shigenobu「山口重信」Ishikawa Ienari「石川家成」Ishikawa Yasumichi「石川康通」Ujiie Akiuji「氏家光氏」Ujiie Morimune「氏家守棟」Ujiie Sadanao「氏家定直」Yagashiwa Naoie「谷柏直家」Suspended Ceiling Incident at Utsunomiya Castle「宇都宮城釣天井事件」Kamibeppu Kunai-shōyū「上別宮内少輔」Kaminoyama Yoshifusa「上山義房」Niizeki Hisamasa「新関久正」Mogami Disturbance「最上騒動」Eight Shields of the Mogami「最上八楯」Kaminoyama Mitsukane「上山満兼」Kaminoyama Yoshinao「上野山義直」Katsurayama Nobusada「葛山信貞」Ōyama Akitaka「大山光隆」Mishuku Masatomo「御宿政友」Mishuku Tomotsuna「御宿友綱」Mishuku Masatsuna「御宿政綱」Kira Yoshisato「吉良義郷」Kira Yoshisada「吉良義定」Kira Shigetaka「吉良成高」Kira Yoriyasu「吉良頼康」Katsurayama Ujihiro「葛山氏広」Katsurayama Ujimoto「葛山氏元」Hōjō Tamemasa「北条為昌」Daidōji Kanekatsu「大道寺周勝」Daidōji Morimasa「大道寺盛昌」Daidōji Masashige「大道寺政繁」Shibata Yasutada「柴田康忠」Dōke Masahide「道家正栄」Yoda Nobushige「依田信蕃」Ōkubo Tadataka「大久保忠教」Shimizu Yoshichika「清水義親」Shimizu Yoshiuji「清水義氏」Shimizu Yoshitaka「清水義高」Niida Masamori「新田政盛」Shichinohe Iekuni「七戸家国」Hachinohe Masayoshi「八戸政栄」Kojima Yatarō「小島弥太郎」Kunohe Sanechika「九戸実親」Daihōji Yoshioki「大宝寺義興」Daihōji Yoshimasu「大宝寺義増」Daihōji Harutoki「大宝寺晴時」Daihōji Sumiuji「大宝寺澄氏」Daihōji Masauji「大宝寺政氏」Aiura Nagato「藍浦長門」Siege of Nanao Castle「七尾城の戦い」Kawakubo Nobuzane「河窪信実」Matsunami Yoshichika「松波義親」Katō Nobumori「加藤順盛」Ishigame Masayori「石亀政頼」Nagasawa Mitsukuni「長沢光国」Burning of Sakai「堺焼き討ち」Ōno Harutane「大野治胤」Ōno Harufusa「大野治房」Nagaoka Koresue「長岡是季」Nakamura Shigetomo「中村重友」Nakamura Shigekatsu「中村重勝」Nighttime Attack at Honmachibashi「本町橋の夜戦」Battle of Mimasetōge「三増峠の戦い」Asari Nobutane「浅利信種」Asari Masatane「浅利昌種」Ichijō Nobutatsu「一条信龍」Saigusa Masasada「三枝昌貞」Obata Nobusada「小幡信貞」Takeda Yoshinobu「武田義信」Enkōin「園光院」Reishōin「嶺松院」Yoshinobu Incident「義信事件」Yamagata Masamitsu「山県昌満」Yamagata Masashige「山縣昌重」Shinohara Kazutaka「篠原一考」Haramiishi Motoshige「孕石元成」Haramiishi Motoyasu「孕石元泰」Ōi Nobusato「大井信達」Obu Toramasa「飯富虎昌」Yamagata Masakage「山県昌景」Takagi Masanari「高木正成」Maeda Toshiyoshi「前田利好」Maeda Yasukatsu「前田安勝」Iwamuro Shigeyasu「岩室重休」Katō Yasaburō「加藤弥三郎」Sawaki Yoshiyuki「佐脇良之」Yamaguchi Hida-no-kami「山口飛騨守」Battle of Chōroku「長禄合戦」Siege of Takegahana Castle in Keichō 5「慶長5年の竹ヶ鼻城の戦い」Siege of Takegahana Castle「竹ヶ鼻城の戦い」Takagi Masatsugu「高木正次」Ōkubo Tadasuke「大久保忠佐」Naoe Kagetsuna「直江景綱」Sagoshi Ujitaka「砂越氏雄」Sagoshi Ujifusa「砂越氏維」Honjō Hidetsuna「本庄秀剛」Honjō Saneyori「本庄実乃」Nakajō Fujisuke「中条藤資」Isehime「伊勢姫」Honjō Tokinaga「本庄時長」Takenomata Kiyotsuna「竹俣清綱」Takenomata Masatsuna「竹俣昌綱」Kushibiki Kiyonaga「櫛引清長」Kaji Hidetsuna「加地秀剛」Battle of Tennōji「天王寺の戦い」Hatakeyama Masahisa「畠山政尚」Hatakeyama Akitaka「畠山秋高」Hatakeyama Takamasa「畠山高政」Hatakeyama Masakuni「畠山政国」Aso Koretane「阿蘇惟種」Aso Koremasa「阿蘇惟将」Tozawa Masamori「戸沢政盛」Tozawa Mitsumori「戸沢光盛」Kakizaki Noriie「柿崎憲家」Kakizaki Haruie「柿崎晴家」Kakizaki Kageie「柿崎景家」Kaji Harutsuna「加地春綱」Kanamari Chikatsuna「神余親綱」Ijimino Nobumune「五十公野信宗」Shibata Tsunasada「新発田綱貞」 Higuchi Kanetoyo「樋口兼豊」Irobe Mitsunaga「色部光長」Irobe Nagazane「色部長実」Revolt of Kunohe Masazane「九戸政実の乱」 Kunohe Nobunaka「九戸信仲」Minami Moriyoshi「南盛義」Kita Hidechika「北秀愛」Ishigame Nobufusa「石亀信房」Minami Nagayoshi「南長義」Kemanai Hidenori「毛馬内秀範」Nanbu Yasunobu「南部安信」Nanbu Masayasu「南部政康」Ishikawa Masanobu「石川政信」Ishikawa Takanobu「石川高信」Andō Michisue「安東通季」Akita Toshisue「秋田俊季」Akita Sanesue「秋田実季」Nanbu Toshinao「南部利直」Kamata Harumichi「蒲田治道」Waga Yoshitada「和賀義忠」Waga Tadachika「和賀忠親」Kita Nobukage「北信景」Kunohe Masazane「九戸政実」Kita Chikakazu「北愛一」Kita Munechika「北致愛」Sakuraba Naotsuna「桜庭直綱」Sakuraba Mitsuyasu「桜庭光康」Nanbu Harutsugu「南部晴継」Kita Nobuchika「北信愛」Koide Hideie「小出秀家」Koide Yoshimasa「小出吉政」Katō Sadayasu「加藤貞泰」Katō Mitsuyasu「加藤光泰」Minato Disturbance「湊騒動」Toshima Kyūshin「豊島休心」Andō Shigesue「安東茂季」Andō Takasue「安東堯季」Andō Kiyosue「安東舜季」Matsui Yasuyuki「松井康之」Isonome Hidekane「五十目秀兼」Minagawa Toshimune「皆川俊宗」Andō Chikasue「安東愛季」Minagawa Shigekatsu「皆川成勝」Minagawa Muneshige「皆川宗成」Hijikata Katsuuji「土方雄氏」Oda Nobusada「織田信貞」Chōshūin「趙州院」Shunkōin「春香院」Siege of Kawagoe Castle「河越城の戦い」 Nagao Norikage「長尾憲景」Nagao Norinaga「長尾憲長」Nagao Masanaga「長尾当長」Nagao Akinaga「長尾顕長」Battle of Dōmyōji「道明寺の戦い」Siege of Ichijōdani Castle「一乗谷城の戦い」Yokose Kageshige「横瀬景繁」Oda Masaharu「小田政治」Haga Takatsune「芳賀高経」Battle of Saruyama「猿山合戦」Yūki Masatomo「結城政朝」Ōtomo Yoshimune「大友義統」Battle of Ishigakibaru「石垣原の戦い」Toyama Campaign「富山の役」Conquest of Hida「飛騨征伐」Yokodake Sukemasa「横岳資誠」Shōni Sukemoto「少弐資元」Shōni Motomori「少弐元盛」Shimada Hidemitsu「島田秀満」Yamazaki Naganori「山崎長徳」Kagawa Chikakazu「香川親和」Nihonmatsu Yoshitsuna「二本松義綱」Nihonmatsu Yoshitaka「二本松義孝」Nihonmatsu Yoshitsugu「二本松義継」Ōba Sanzaemon「大庭三左衛門」Myōkōni「妙向尼」Yasuda Kunitsugu「安田国継」Mori Naritoshi「森成利」Mori Yoshitaka「森可隆」Mori Nagauji「森長氏」Mori Nagataka「森長隆」Mori Yoshinari「森可成」Arikawa Sadamasa「有川貞真」Ninth Campaign of Obi「第九飫肥役」Miyahara Kageharu「宮原景晴」Miyahara Kagetane「宮原景種」Mera Norishige「米良短重」Mera Shigekata「米良重方」Yunokizaki Masaie「柚木崎正家」Battle of Kizakibaru「木崎原の戦い」Ōta Sukeyori「太田資頼」Chōsa Munemitsu「帖佐宗光」Ei Hisabue「頴娃久音」Ei Hisatora「頴娃久虎」Shima Chikamasu「島親益」Kaifu Tomomitsu「海部友光」Oyamada Toramitsu「小山田虎満」Kimotsuki Yoshikane「肝付良兼」Kimotsuki Kaneoki「肝付兼興」Kimotsuki Kanetsugu「肝付兼続」 Nejime Shigetake「禰寝重長」Kabayama Tadasuke「樺山忠助」Yokose Yasushige「横瀬泰繁」Maeda Shigekatsu「前田茂勝」Maeda Masakatsu「前田正勝」Maeda Hidemochi「前田玄以」Juami「拾阿弥」Okumura Nagatomi「奥村永福」Murai Nagatsugu「村井長次」Murai Nagayori「村井長頼」Murai Seizō「村井清三」Murai Munenobu「村井宗信」Murai Sadanari「村井貞成」Murai Seiji「村井清次」Murai Sadakatsu「村井貞勝」Maeda Gen’i「前田玄以」Yamanaka Nobunao「山中信直」Yamanaka Mitsuyuki「山中満幸」Yamanaka Katsushige「山中勝重」Yamanaka Sadayuki「山中貞幸」Yamanaka Yukitaka「山中幸高」Amakusa Hisatane「天草久種」Kainō Michimori「戒能通森」Jōjō Sadanori「上条定憲」Suwabe Sadakatsu「諏訪部定勝」Jōjō Masashige「上条政繁」Motoyama Shigetoki「本山茂辰」Yoshida Takayori「吉田孝頼」Jinsenji Bungo「秦泉寺豊後」Battle of Shimantogawa「四万十川の戦い」Battle of Nagahama「長浜の戦い」Aso Conflict「阿蘇合戦」Battle of Seibagaharu「勢場ヶ原の戦い」Kiyota Shigetada「清田鎮忠」Yoshihiro Muneyuki「吉弘統幸」Shiga Chikanori「志賀親度」Hōsatsu War「豊薩合戦」Nyūta Yoshizane「入田義実」Nyūta Chikazane「入田親誠」Ōtomo Yoshiaki「大友義鑑」Kikuchi Takekane「菊池武包」Yasumi Munefusa「安見宗房」Fukuma Nobuharu「福間信治」Sassa Nagaaki「佐々長穐」Saeki Koresada「佐伯惟定」Battle of Kashii「樫井の戦い」Okabe Noritsuna「岡部則剛」Okabe Masatsuna「岡部正綱」Kizawa Fuhan「木沢浮泛」Chōsokabe Kunichika「長宗我部国親」Nakayamada Yasuyoshi「中山田泰吉」Kōsokabe Hidemichi「香宗我部秀通」Kōsokabe Chikahide「香宗我部親秀」Hatakeyama Ariuji「畠山有氏」Hatakeyama Naomasa「畠山尚誠」Chōsokabe Morichika「長宗我部盛親」Jinbō Sukeshige「神保相茂」

CATEGORIES

Periods and Eras

Historical periods and eras

Provinces

Provinces across Japan

Kamon_1

Clans

Clans who ruled the provinces

Oda Nobunaga_3

Individuals

Profiles of the characters

Incidents and Events

Key incidents changing the course of history

Battles

Conflicts defining the period

Castles

Key bases of operations

Governance

Political life during the period

Culture

Arts and culture

FEATURED PAGES