Your Window in Time to the Sengoku and Azuchi-Momoyama Periods of Sixteenth-Century Japan

Sengoku Jidai       「戦国時代」

A guide to sixteenth-century Japan (1467-1615)

Note:  English versions of each section are continually being added to this site.   Last update:  May 16, 2021.

Recent additions: 

Yokodake Sukemasa「横岳資誠」Shōni Sukemoto「少弐資元」Shōni Motomori「少弐元盛」Shimada Hidemitsu「島田秀満」Yamazaki Naganori「山崎長徳」Kagawa Chikakazu「香川親和」Nihonmatsu Yoshitsuna「二本松義綱」Nihonmatsu Yoshitaka「二本松義孝」Nihonmatsu Yoshitsugu「二本松義継」Ōba Sanzaemon「大庭三左衛門」Myōkōni「妙向尼」Yasuda Kunitsugu「安田国継」Mori Naritoshi「森成利」Mori Yoshitaka「森可隆」Mori Nagauji「森長氏」Mori Nagataka「森長隆」Mori Yoshinari「森可成」Arikawa Sadamasa「有川貞真」Ninth Campaign of Obi「第九飫肥役」Miyahara Kageharu「宮原景晴」Miyahara Kagetane「宮原景種」Mera Norishige「米良短重」Mera Shigekata「米良重方」Yunokizaki Masaie「柚木崎正家」Battle of Kizakibaru「木崎原の戦い」Ōta Sukeyori「太田資頼」Chōsa Munemitsu「帖佐宗光」Ei Hisabue「頴娃久音」Ei Hisatora「頴娃久虎」Shima Chikamasu「島親益」Kaifu Tomomitsu「海部友光」Oyamada Toramitsu「小山田虎満」Kimotsuki Yoshikane「肝付良兼」Kimotsuki Kaneoki「肝付兼興」Kimotsuki Kanetsugu「肝付兼続」 Nejime Shigetake「禰寝重長」Kabayama Tadasuke「樺山忠助」Yokose Yasushige「横瀬泰繁」Maeda Shigekatsu「前田茂勝」Maeda Masakatsu「前田正勝」Maeda Hidemochi「前田玄以」Juami「拾阿弥」Okumura Nagatomi「奥村永福」Murai Nagatsugu「村井長次」Murai Nagayori「村井長頼」Murai Seizō「村井清三」Murai Munenobu「村井宗信」Murai Sadanari「村井貞成」Murai Seiji「村井清次」Murai Sadakatsu「村井貞勝」Maeda Gen’i「前田玄以」Yamanaka Nobunao「山中信直」Yamanaka Mitsuyuki「山中満幸」Yamanaka Katsushige「山中勝重」Yamanaka Sadayuki「山中貞幸」Yamanaka Yukitaka「山中幸高」Amakusa Hisatane「天草久種」Kainō Michimori「戒能通森」Jōjō Sadanori「上条定憲」Suwabe Sadakatsu「諏訪部定勝」Jōjō Masashige「上条政繁」Motoyama Shigetoki「本山茂辰」Yoshida Takayori「吉田孝頼」Jinsenji Bungo「秦泉寺豊後」Battle of Shimantogawa「四万十川の戦い」Battle of Nagahama「長浜の戦い」Aso Conflict「阿蘇合戦」Battle of Seibagaharu「勢場ヶ原の戦い」Kiyota Shigetada「清田鎮忠」Yoshihiro Muneyuki「吉弘統幸」Shiga Chikanori「志賀親度」Hōsatsu War「豊薩合戦」Nyūta Yoshizane「入田義実」Nyūta Chikazane「入田親誠」Ōtomo Yoshiaki「大友義鑑」Kikuchi Takekane「菊池武包」Yasumi Munefusa「安見宗房」Fukuma Nobuharu「福間信治」Sassa Nagaaki「佐々長穐」Saeki Koresada「佐伯惟定」Battle of Kashii「樫井の戦い」Okabe Noritsuna「岡部則剛」Okabe Masatsuna「岡部正綱」Kizawa Fuhan「木沢浮泛」Chōsokabe Kunichika「長宗我部国親」Nakayamada Yasuyoshi「中山田泰吉」Kōsokabe Hidemichi「香宗我部秀通」Kōsokabe Chikahide「香宗我部親秀」Hatakeyama Ariuji「畠山有氏」Hatakeyama Naomasa「畠山尚誠」Chōsokabe Morichika「長宗我部盛親」Jinbō Sukeshige「神保相茂」Okabe Nagamori「岡部長盛」First Battle of Ueda「第一次上田合戦」Uesugi Sadamasa「上杉定正」Miura Takahira「三浦高救」Miura Tokitaka「三浦時高」Siege of Musashi-Matsuyama Castle「松山城風流合戦」Ōsuga Kyūbei-no-jō「大須賀久兵衛尉」Yazawa Yoriyasu「矢沢頼康」Yazawa Yoritsuna「矢沢頼綱」Unno Yukiyoshi「海野幸義」Unno Munetsuna「海野棟綱」Murakami Yoshikiyo「村上義清」Battle of Unnotaira「海野平の戦い」Gakuganji Masakata「楽巌寺雅方」Nezu Motonao「禰津元直」Takeda Nobushige「武田信繁」Collapse at Toishi「砥石崩れ」Sanada Yukitaka「真田幸隆」Nanbada Norishige「難波田憲重」Ōmori Noriyori「大森憲頼」Ōmori Ujiyori「大森氏頼」Ōmori Saneyori「大森実頼」Ōmori Fujiyori「大森藤頼」Uesugi Tomoyoshi「上杉朝良」Yura Sadashige「由良貞繁」Myōin-ni「妙印尼」Ōmiyahime「大宮姫」Nagao Tadakage「長尾忠景」Nagao Akikata「長尾顕方」Nagao Akitada「長尾顕忠」Narita Akiyasu「成田顕泰」Narita Chikayasu「成田親泰」Ōta Sukeaki「太田資顕」Oda Tomooki「小田朝興」Kuroda Toshinori「黒田利則」Kuroda Toshitaka「黒田利高」Kuroda Naoyuki「黒田直之」Narita Ujinaga「成田氏長」Yura Narishige「由良成繁」Chiba Katsutane「千葉勝胤」Watarase Shigeaki「渡瀬繁詮」Bitō Tomonobu「尾藤知宣」Arima Haruzumi「有馬晴純」Arima Noriyori「有馬則頼」Aoyama Munekatsu「青山宗勝」Andō Shigenobu「安藤重信」Arima Toyouji「有馬豊氏」Masuda Motonaga「益田元祥」Kadota Mototsune「門田元経」Ninomiya Naritoki「二宮就辰」Mōri Motoaki「毛利元秋」Izuha Mototomo「出羽元倶」 Kuwayama Kiyoharu「桑山清晴」Miyabe Keijun「宮部継潤」Ogamo Motokiyo「小鴨元清」Gamō Satoyasu「蒲生郷安」Machino Shigeyori「町野繁仍」Yoshimi Masayori「吉見正頼」Hachitsuka Uemon-no-jō「蜂塚右衛門尉」Sugihara Morishige「杉原盛重」Yukimatsu Masamori「行松正盛」Tachihara Hisatsuna「立原久綱」Battle of Yuminohama「弓浜合戦」Machino Takakaze「町野隆風」Siege of Sanbonmatsu Castle「三本松城の戦い」Masuda Fujikane「益田藤兼」Shinagawa Masakazu「品川将員」One-on-One Duel between Yamanaka Yukimori and Shinagawa Masakazu「山中幸盛・品川将員の一騎討ち」Hirano Nagayasu「平野長泰」Battle of Shari Temple「舎利寺の戦い」Hijikata Katsuhisa「土方勝久」Battle of Seki and Kajita「関・加治田合戦」Hokezu Sakinobu「法華津前延」Siege of Tottori Castle by the Amago Revival Army「尼子再興軍による鳥取城の戦い」Battle of Yutokoroguchi「湯所口の戦い」Takeda Takanobu「武田高信」Collapse on Tanomo in Tottori「鳥取のたのも崩れ」Battle of Mihonoseki「美保関の合戦」Doi Kiyoyoshi「土居清良」Takahashi Okimitsu「高橋興光」Kumagai Motonao「熊谷元直」Kumagai Yoshinao「熊谷膳直」Takeda Mitsukazu「武田光和」Shimizu Muneharu「清水宗治」Kikkawa Motoharu「吉川元春」Mizawa Tametora「三沢為虎」Mizawa Tamekiyo「三沢為清」Mitoya Hisasuke「三刀屋久扶」Kamei Hidetsuna「亀井秀綱」Yamanaka Yukimori「山中幸盛」Nagai Hidehiro「長井秀弘」Saitō Toshishige「斎藤利茂」Nagai Nagahiro「長井長弘」Saitō Tatsuoki「斎藤龍興」Nagai Michitoshi「長井道利」Kishi Nobuchika「岸信周」Yaeryoku「八重緑」Satō Tadayoshi「佐藤忠能」Invasion of Chūnō「中濃攻略戦」Second Siege of Taka Castle「第二次高城合戦」Siege of Tenjinyama Castle「天神山城の戦い」Miura Sadahiro「三浦貞広」Naitō Ienaga「内藤家長」Tsuno Chikatada「津野親忠」Hisatake Chikanobu「久武親信」Hisatake Chikanao「久武親直」Kira Chikazane「吉良親実」First Siege of Taka Castle「第一次高城合戦」Siege of Fushimi Castle「伏見城の戦い」Mimura Motochika「三村元親」Shō Motosuke「荘元祐」Mise Incident「三瀬の変」Battle of Bakurōbuchi「博労淵の戦い」Kutsuki Tanetsuna「朽木種綱」Battle of Yanagare「八流の戦い」Aki Kunitora「安芸国虎」Kutsuki Harutsuna「朽木晴綱」Kōsokabe Sadachika「香宗我部貞親」Kan Michinaga「菅達長」Kōsokabe Chikayasu「香宗我部親泰」Kutsuki Mototsuna「朽木元綱」Kinoshita Yoritsugu「木下頼継」Sasayama Sukeie「篠山資家」Umekita Kunikane「梅北国兼」Umekita Uprising「梅北一揆」Hoshiai Tomohira「星合具泰」Nishio Mitsunori「西尾光教」Nishio Naonori「西尾直教」Saitō Myōjun「斎藤妙純」Suzuki Shigetomo「鈴木重朝」Suzuki Shigetsugu「鈴木重次」Aso Koremitsu「阿蘇惟光」Miyoshi Isan「三好為三」Jō Chikamasa「城親賢」Kuroda Kumanosuke「黒田熊之助」Kiyama Jōtaku「木山紹宅」Kai Chikahide「甲斐親英」Kai Chikanao「甲斐親直」Kai Chikanobu「甲斐親宣」 Shimazu Tadachika「島津忠親」Yamada Arinobu「山田有信」Myōrin-ni「妙林尼」Battle of Nejirozaka「根白坂の戦い」Bitō Tomonobu「尾藤知宣」Susukida Kanesuke「薄田兼相」Kōriki Tadafusa「高力忠房」Suzuki Magoichi「鈴木孫一」Suzuki Shigeoki「鈴木重意」Kuwayama Sadaharu「桑山貞晴」Fukuma Motomichi「福間元道」Fukuma Motoaki「福間元明」Tsuda Kazunaga「津田算長」Okabe Nobukatsu「岡部宣勝」Kuwayama Motoharu「桑山元晴」Horiuchi Ujiyoshi「堀内氏善」Kuwayama Kazuharu「桑山一晴」Sugiwaka Mushin「杉若無心」Uda Yoritada「宇多頼忠」Tamaki Naganao「玉置永直」Kuwayama Shigeharu「桑山重晴」Azuchi-Momoyama Period「安土桃山時代」Negoro Group「根来衆」Tamaki Naokazu「玉置直和」Yukawa Naoharu「湯川直春」Miyoshi Yoshitsugu「三好義継」Hayashi Yoshikatsu「林能勝」Sieges of Kannonji Castle「観音寺城の戦い」Hewa Chikakiyo「戸波親清」Hewa Chikatake「戸波親武」Mori Muraharu「森村春」Shinohara Nagashige「篠原長重」Shinohara Nagafusa「篠原長房」Kawashima Koretada「川島惟忠」Umedo Takazane「梅戸高実」Rokkaku Sadayori「六角定頼」Rokkaku Yoshisada「六角義定」Rokkaku Takayori「六角高頼」Wada Korenaga「和田惟長」Awaya Narikata「栗屋就方」Battle of Motobuto Castle「本太城合戦」

CATEGORIES

Periods and Eras

Historical periods and eras

Provinces

Provinces across Japan

Kamon_1

Clans

Clans who ruled the provinces

Oda Nobunaga_3

Individuals

Profiles of the characters

Incidents and Events

Key incidents changing the course of history

Battles

Conflicts defining the period

Castles

Key bases of operations

Governance

Political life during the period

Culture

Arts and culture

FEATURED PAGES