Your Window in Time to the Sengoku and Azuchi-Momoyama Periods of Sixteenth-Century Japan

Sengoku Jidai       戦国時代

A guide to sixteenth-century Japan (1467-1615)

Recent additions:

Asonuma Motosato「阿曽沼元郷」Asonuma Motohide「阿曽沼元秀」Asonuma Narisato「阿曽沼就郷」Aoyama Shigenaga「青山重長」Arakawa Nagazane「荒川長実」Aoyama Narishige「青山成重」Aoyama Masanaga「青山正長」Aoyama Tadashige「青山忠重」Aoyama Tadayo「青山忠世」Arao Narifusa「荒尾成房」Aoyagi Seian「青柳清庵」Aoyagi Yorinaga「青柳頼長」Aoyagi Kiyonaga「青柳清長」Hōzōin In’ei「宝蔵院胤栄」Anazawa Morihide「穴澤盛秀」Amakasu Kagetsugu「甘糟景継」Amakata Michinao「天方通直」Akamatsu Norihide「赤松則英」Abe Masayoshi「安部政吉」Reizei Mototoyo「冷泉元豊」Reizei Motomitsu「冷泉元満」Suenaga Yarokusaemon「末永彌六左衛門」Reizei Takatoyo「冷泉隆豊」Hironaka Kataaki「弘中方明」Maeno Noriyoshi「前野則義」Makino Hisanaka「牧野久中」Matsumoto Ujisuke「松本氏輔」Noma Takazane「野間隆実」Chimura Yoshishige「千村良重」Hisano Shigekatsu「久野重勝」Urano Danjō-no-jō「浦野弾正忠」Unno Yukimitsu「海野幸光」Sanada Nobutada「真田信尹」Sanada Masateru「真田昌輝」Sanada Kiyoaki「真田清鏡」Sanada Nobutsuna「真田信綱」Kasuga Toratsuna「春日虎綱」Hayashi Naotoshi「林直利」Hara Taneyoshi「原種良」Ōida Kagekuni「大井田景国」Shimodaira Yoshinaga「下平吉長」Hara Tanechika「原胤親」Haryū Morinobu「針生盛信」Kiriyama Nobuyuki「桐山信行」Kinugasa Kagenobu「衣笠景延」Murata Yoshitsugu「村田吉次」Miyake Ieyoshi「三宅家義」Noguchi Kazushige「野口一成」Yoshida Nagatoshi「吉田長利」Takenomori Tsugusada「竹森次貞」Nomura Sukekatsu「野村祐勝」Yufu Koretsugu「由布惟次」Tachibana Munetsugu「立花統次」Ueno Takanori「上野隆徳」Tachibana Akikoto「立花鑑載」Yoshihiro Akimasa「吉弘鑑理」Obara Akimoto「小原鑑元」Takano Taizen「高野大膳」Totoki Koretsugu「十時惟次」Totoki Tsuresada「十時連貞」Yufu Korenobu「由布惟信」Takahashi Jōun「高橋紹運」Siege of Tachibanayama Castle「立花山城の戦い」Siege of Tachibanayama「立花山の戦い」Uwai Kanemasa「上井兼政」Suganuma Sadanori「菅沼定則」Suganuma Sadamura「菅沼定村」Battle of Ameyama「雨山合戦」Suganuma Sadatsugu「菅沼定継」Suganuma Sadauji「菅沼定氏」Suganuma Sadanao「菅沼定直(戦国時代)」Suganuma Sadatoshi「菅沼定利」Yasuda Yoshimoto「安田能元」Yasuda Katachika「安田堅親」Yasuda Nagahide「安田長秀」Sanponji Sadanaga「山本寺定長」Sanponji Kagenaga「山本寺景長」Uesugi Kagenobu「上杉景信」Hironaka Takakane「弘中隆包」Kitadate Toshinaga「北楯利長」Hakawa Kiyomune「波川清宗」Hachisuka Matajūrō「蜂須賀又十郎」Hachisuka Masatoshi「蜂須賀正利」Hachisuka Masamoto「蜂須賀正元」Tsukuda Kazunari「佃十成」Battle of Itsukushima「厳島の戦い」Akamatsu Norifusa「赤松則房」Kobayakawa Sukehira「小早川扶平」Kobayakawa Takahira「小早川敬平」Isokane Kagemichi「磯兼景道」Murakami Yoshimitsu「村上吉充」Murakami Takeyoshi「村上武吉」Nomi Munekatsu「乃美宗勝」Battle of Aga「英賀合戦」Tani Moriyoshi「谷衛好」Siege of Miki「三木合戦」Higuchi Masakane「樋口雅兼」Siege of Kōzuki Castle「上月城の戦い」Aoyama Tadakado「青山忠門」Aoyama Tadanari「青山忠成」Aoyama Tadatoshi「青山忠俊」Noisshiki Yoshishige「野一色義重」Noissihiki Sukeshige「野一色助重」Noisshiki Sukeyoshi「野一色助義」Battle of Kuisegawa「杭瀬川の戦い」Siege of Shiroishi Castle「白石城の戦い」Ishikawa Akimitsu「石川昭光」Sakurai Iekazu「桜井家一」Iwaki Chikataka「岩城親隆」Okudaira Nobumasa「奥平信昌」Mariyatsu Jokan「真里谷恕鑑」Masaki Tokishige「正木時茂(正木時綱子)」Mariyatsu Zenhō「真里谷全方」Okudaira Tadamasa「奥平忠政」Masaki Yoshitatsu「正木義断」Mariyatsu Nobumasa「真里谷信政」Mariyatsu Nobumasa「真里谷信応」Mariyatsu Nobutaka「真里谷信隆」Sakai Tanetoshi「酒井胤敏」Sakai Taneharu「酒井胤治」Satomi Sanetaka「里見実堯」Satomi Yoshitoyo「里見義豊」Battle of Inukake「犬掛の戦い」Satomi Yoshitaka「里見義堯」Second Battle of Kōnodai「第二次国府台合戦」First Battle of Kōnodai「第一次国府台合戦」Battle of Kitsuregawa-Sōtomezaka「喜連川五月女坂の戦い」Niwa Nagahide「丹羽長秀」Siege of Kita-no-shō Castle「北ノ庄城の戦い」Shibata Katsuie「柴田勝家」Siege of Kanie Castle「蟹江城合戦」Battle of Kisogawa-Gōdogawa「木曽川・合渡川の戦い」Battle of Ishigasegawa「石ヶ瀬川の戦い」Tokuhime「徳姫」Kamehime「亀姫」Sekiguchi Chikanaga「関口親永」Mizuno Tadawake「水野忠分」Sena Masakatsu「瀬名正勝」Sena Ujisada「瀬名氏貞」Sena Ujitoshi「瀬名氏俊」Tsukiyama-dono「築山殿」Udono Ujitsugu「鵜殿氏次」Udono Nagamochi「鵜殿長持」Inoue Yukifusa「井上之房」Kuroda Kazushige「黒田一成」Kagatsume Masanao「加賀爪政尚」Katō Yoshishige「加藤可重」Katō Masakata「加藤正方」Itami Tadachika「伊舟忠親」Itami Motosuke「伊舟元扶」Itō Yoshimasu「伊東義益」Itō Sukeyasu「伊東祐安」Itō Suketaka「伊東祐堯」Itō Tadasuke「伊東尹祐」Itō Sukemitsu「伊東祐充」Itakura Yoshishige「板倉好重」Kagami Motomine「各務元峯」Kabayama Tadasoe「樺山忠副」Irobe Norinaga「色部憲長」Irobe Masanaga「色部昌長」Irobe Katsunaga「色部勝長」Irobe Akinaga「色部顕長」Shibata Nagaatsu「新発田長敦」Takenomata Yoshitsuna「竹俣慶綱」Nose Yoritsugu「能勢頼次」Siege of Uozu Castle「魚津城の戦い」Battle of Imafuku「今福の戦い」Inoue Yoritsugu「井上頼次」Battle of Shigino「鴫野の戦い」Uesugi Sadakatsu「上杉定勝」Uesugi Kagekatsu「上杉景勝」Ihara Tadayori「庵原忠縁」Ihara Tadatane「庵原忠胤」Battle of the Shoya Kōji Siblings「ショヤコウジ兄弟の戦い」Kakizaki Mitsuhiro「蠣崎光広」Yamauchi Yoshiuji「山内可氏」Andō Tadasue「安東忠季」Hara Tanesada「原胤貞」Hara Tanekiyo「原胤清」Chiba Toshitane「千葉利胤」Chiba Masatane「千葉昌胤」Chiba Chikatane「千葉親胤」Nikaidō Yukiakira「二階堂行詮」Nikaidō Haruyuki「二階堂晴行」

CATEGORIES

Periods and Eras

Historical periods and eras

Provinces

Provinces across Japan

Kamon_1

Clans

Clans who ruled the provinces

Oda Nobunaga_3

Individuals

Profiles of the characters

Incidents and Events

Key incidents changing the course of history

Battles

Conflicts defining the period

Castles

Key bases of operations

Governance

Political life during the period

Culture

Arts and culture

FEATURED PAGES